2016-2017 Athletic Banquet Awards

 

2016-2017 Sports Season Award Winner (PDF)

Varsity Football

Most Valuable Player Elijah Watters

Defense MVPDavin Wilson

Lineman AwardJoshua Browne

Coach’s AwardJacob Weiss

Varsity Volleyball

Most Valuable PlayerKathleen Lopez

Sportsmanship AwardEmma Salazar

Coach’s AwardHannah Metzner

Junior Varsity Volleyball

Most Valuable PlayerLily DeSimone

Most Improved PlayerThalia Bunda

Coach’s AwardDakota Ronco

Varsity Cross Country

Most Valuable Runner – Courtney Hocog

Most Improved Runner – Caitlin Cypert

Coach’s Award – Ny’Kel Best

Most Valuable Runner – Jeffrey Giordano

Most Improved Runner – Rafael Davila

Coach’s Award – Jose Carreno

 

Fall Cheer

Most Valuable Cheerleader Jared Herman

Most Improved CheerleaderKellirae Cox

Coaches Award: John Umipig

Spirit Award Monai Thornton

Junior Varsity Boys Basketball

Most Valuable PlayerFavian Castro

Most Improved PlayerGerman Zazueta

Coach’s AwardValentin Lopez

Varsity Boys Basketball

Most Valuable PlayerElijah Watters

Offensive Player Jacob Weiss

Defensive Player – Paul Hernandez- McIntosh

Coach’s AwardSpencer Willey

Junior Varsity Girls Basketball

Most Improved PlayerDakota Ronco

Coach’s AwardNy’Kel Best

Varsity Girls Basketball

Most Valuable PlayerKathleen Lopez

Most Outstanding Courtney Hocog

Most DedicatedJarita Bustamante

Coach’s AwardJanae Blakely

Varsity Wrestling

Most Valuable Player Cale Gamache

Coach’s AwardJeffrey Giordano

Winter Cheer

Most Valuable Cheerleader – John Umipig

Most Spirit – Jared Herman

Coach’s Award – Ciara Williams

Cub Spirit award – John Umipig

 

Varsity Baseball

Most Valuable PlayerJacob Weiss

Most Dedicated PlayerDylan Duarte

Most Improved Player Elijah Andrade

Coach’s AwardSpencer Willey

 

Varsity Softball

Most Valuable PlayerBrenda Vargas

Offensive Player Kathleen Lopez

Defensive Player Maricela Galarza

Most Improved PlayerScarlet Watters

Coach’s AwardThalia Bunda

Varsity Track & Field

Boys

Most Improved AthleteDennis Greene

Coach’s AwardJack Hocog

Most Valuable Runner – Joshua Browne

Girls

Most Valuable Athlete Jarita Bustamante

Most Improved Athlete Cailtin Cypert

Coach’s AwardCourtney Hocog

Mr. and Ms. Cub

Brandon Figueroa and Kathleen Lopez

Arrowhead League All-League

Football

1st Team – Paul Hernandez-McIntosh, Elijah Watters and Jacob Weiss

2nd Team – Joshua Browne, Brandon Figueroa and Davin Wilson

Volleyball

1st Team – Kathleen Lopez

2nd Team – Jarita Bustamante and Courtney Hocog

 

Boys Basketball

2nd Team – Elijah Watters

Team Sportsmanship Award

 

Girls Basketball

1st Team – Kathleen Lopez

2nd Team – Jarita Bustamante, Courtney Hocog

 

Baseball

1st Team – Jacob Weiss

2nd Team – Elijah Andrade

Softball

1st Team – Kathleen Lopez

2nd Team – Thalia Bunda and Maricela Galarza

 

SportsMX/NDIAA Athlete of the Month

October- Kathleen Lopez

March- Lily DeSimone and Jacob Weiss

April- Jarita Bustamante

 

Spike Out All Star

Kathleen Lopez

 

Clerc Classic All Star

Hailey Burton

Jared Herman

Paul Hernandez- McIntosh

Kathleen Lopez

 

Hoy Tournament All Star

Jacob Weiss

Brenda Vargas

 

USADB High School All Star

Jarita Bustamante

Courtney Hocog

Kathleen Lopez

 

 

Arrowhead League All-League Recognitions

Arrowhead League First and Second Teams All League Recognition.
First team: Kathleen Lopez, SR (softball) and Jacob Weiss, JR (baseball)
Second Team: Maricela Galarza, JR (softball)
Thalia Bunda, SO (softball), Elijah Andrade, SO (baseball)